Data Privacy Specialist (MNC/East/up to $6K) - Supply Chain

Location Singapore
Discipline Legal
Job Reference BBBH90801_1593662202
Salary S$5000 - S$6000 per month + AWS + VB
Consultant Name Tay Tong Fang Nicole
Consultant Email nicole.tay@manpower.com.sg
Consultant Contact No. 62328816
EA License No. 02C3423
Consultant Registration No. R1546889

  • Responsible for supporting the company's Personal Data Protection Management Programme in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA).
  • Ensuring organization's compliance to the PDPA by monitoring, conducting data protection audits, analyzing audit findings and proposing changes to address identified gaps.
  • Manage risks associated with collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal data.
  • Drive PDPA requirements in the organization.
  • Advise on data innovation projects in the organization.
  • Responsible for the development of Data Protection Policies and Procedures.
  • Propose appropriate measures to manage risks associated with the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal data.
  • Support the data incident response and data breach notification procedures.
  • Analyse and escalate complaints and disputes relating to the organisation's management of personal data and respond with remedial action.
  • Act as the organisation's subject matter expert in data protection matters and provide strategic opinion when required.


Requirement

  • Min a Degree holder from a recognized institution
  • Recognized Data Protection certification such as Advanced Certificate in Data Protection Operational Excellence
  • Good understanding and application of PDPA
  • At least 4 years of experience focused on data privacy in Singapore
  • Good understanding of GDPR
  • CIPP certifications with sound understanding in the supply chain industry will have added advantage



Interested Applicants please send your updated resume to nicole.tay@manpower.com.sg
We regret to inform that only shortlisted candidates will be contacted, thank you.

Tay Tong Fang Nicole (R1546889)
Manpower Staffing Services (S) Pte Ltd
EA Licence No. 02C3423

Tay Tong Fang Nicole License No. 02C3423 Personnel Registration No. R1546889

Please note that your response to this advertisement and communications with us pursuant to this advertisement will constitute informed consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal data by ManpowerGroup Singapore for the purpose of carrying out its business, in compliance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. To learn more about ManpowerGroup's Global Privacy Policy, please visit https://www.manpower.com.sg/privacy-policy